John Partridge, Kara Lily Hayworth and Anita Harris to star in CABARET at Theatre Royal Nottm 10-14 September

// Share this content....  OHN PARTRIDGE, KARA LILY HAYWORTH, ANITA HARRIS AND FULL CASTING ANNOUNCED FOR KANDER & EBB’S MULTI AWARD WINNING MUSICAL BILL KENWRIGHT PRESENTS CABARET IN THE SMASH HIT PRODUCTION DIRECTED BY RUFUS […]">
Share this content....Share on FacebookTweet about this on Twitter

 

OHN PARTRIDGE, KARA LILY HAYWORTH, ANITA HARRIS
AND FULL CASTING ANNOUNCED FOR
KANDER & EBB’S MULTI AWARD WINNING MUSICAL

BILL KENWRIGHT PRESENTS
CABARET

IN THE SMASH HIT PRODUCTION DIRECTED BY RUFUS NORRIS

Visiting Theatre Royal Nottingham 10 – 14 September 2019

 
Full casting has been announced for Rufus Norris’ multi award-winning production of Kander and Ebb’s landmark musical Cabaret, which embarks on an extensive 2019 UK and Ireland tour, visiting the Theatre Royal Nottingham from 10 to 14 September 2019.
John Partridge, winner of Celebrity MasterChef in 2018, well known to TV audiences as EastEnders’ Christian Clarke, and one of West End theatre’s most prolific leading men (A Chorus LineChicago, and La Cage Aux Folles) leads this production of Cabaret as Emcee. In the role of Sally Bowles is Kara Lily Hayworth who recently won rave reviews across the country for her portrayal of Cilla Black in Cilla the Musical, after she was discovered by Bill Kenwright during the show’s nationwide TV auditions. As Fraulein Schneider we have singer and screen icon Anita Harris who first rose to fame as a singer in the 1960s, beginning a lifelong career as a performer and actress. She has appeared both on screen (Follow That Camel and Carry on Doctor) and on stage, most notably as Grizabella in the West End’s Cats.
 
Joining this talented line-up is Basienka Blake (Casualty) as Fraulein Kost, Charles Hagerty (The Bodyguard, West End) as Cliff Bradshaw, James Paterson (The Phantom Of The Opera, West End) as Herr Schultz and Nick Tizzard (Doc Martin) as Ernst Ludwig.
The ensemble comprises: Gemma ArcherJoseph DockreeFrancis ForemanSophie HirstMary HodgkinsonSara MorleyHannah NicholasOliver RollBen RutterCatherine Saunders and Tom Scanlon.
Directed by the National Theatre’s Artistic Director Rufus Norris and featuring the Olivier Award Winning Choreography by Javier De Frutos, the production has enjoyed two smash hit West End runs at The Lyric and The Savoy theatres.
It’s 1931, Berlin is a haven of divine decadence and the legendary Sally Bowles is about to take stage at the infamous Kit Kat Klub…
 
Following Bromley, the tour will then continue to WolverhamptonNottingham, Crawley, Chester, Dublin, Belfast, Leicester, Shrewsbury, Hull, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, MalvernPeterborough, Sunderland, Oxford, Wimbledon, Manchester, Leeds, Canterbury, Sheffield, Cardiff and Stoke. Further dates and venues will be announced in due course.
 
NOTES TO EDITORS
 
Anita Harris’ (Fraulein Schnider) stage credits include: My Cousin Rachel (Theatre Royal, Bath); Stepping Out (UK Tour); Double Double (UK Tour); Come On Jeeves (UK Tour); Unexpected Guest (UK Tour); Suddenly At Home (Kings Theatre, Southsea); Annie (UK Tour); Five Blue Haired Ladies Sitting on a Green Park Bench (UK Tour); Fatal Encounter (UK Tour); The House of Stairs (UK Tour) and Cats (New London Theatre). Her screen credits include: Carry On Doctor; Carry On Follow That Camel; Remember Jack Buchanan; The Television Machine; French and Saunders; Morecambe and Wise; The Magic Box;Casualty and Midsomer Murders.
 
John Partridge’s (Emcee) stage credits include: The View Upstairs (Soho Theatre); The Case of the Frightened Lady (UK Tour); La Cage Aux Folles (UK Tour); Chicago (UK Tour); The Tempest (Northcott Theatre); Miss Saigon (UK Tour); Rent (European Tour); Black Goes With Everything (Churchill Theatre, Bromley); Taboo (The Venue); Hunting The Shark (Prince Edward Theatre); Starlight Express (Apollo Victoria Theatre); Grease (Dominion Theatre); The Fix(Donmar Warehouse); Tommy (Shaftesbury Theatre); The Drowsy Chaperone (Novello Theatre);  Notre-Dame de Paris (Dominion Theatre); A Chorus Line(London Palladium); and Cats (UK Tour). His screen credits include: EastEnders; The Real Full Monty; Involuntary Activist; Battlechefs; Celebrity MasterChef; Taking the Next Step; Tumble; and Over The Rainbow.
 
Kara Lily Hayworth’s (Sally Bowles) stage credits include: Maggie May (The Finborough); Cilla the Musical (UK Tour); Secret Cinema Presents: Moulin RougeThe Mystery of Edwin Drood (The Arts Theatre) and Peresphone (A Love Story) (The Rosemary Branch Theatre). Her screen credits include: Britain’s Got Talent; Bad Day In The Office; The Huntsman: Winters Tale and Will.
 
Basienka Blake’s (Frauline Kost) stage credits include: Dirty Dancing (Aldwych Theatre); Sweet Charity (Palace Theatre); Buddy; Leave Him To Heaven(Proteus Theatre); Persuasion; The Witches (UK Tour); Charlotte’s Web (UK Tour); Far From The Madding Crowd (UK Tour); Caught In The Net (West End and UK Tour); Romeo And Juliet (US Tour); The Canterbury Tales (UK Tour); Copacabana (European Tour); Don’t Dress For Dinner; Rough Crossing (English Theatres of Frankfurt/Vienna); Venezia (Teatro San Gallo, Venice); California Suite (Middle and Far East Tour); Romeo And Juliet (International Tour); Hello Dolly (Pitlochry Festival Theatre); A Little Night Music; Lady Windermere’s Fan; Pyrenees; Single Spies. Other regional stage credits include: Cabaret; Animal Farm; Old Times; Merlin; The Four Horsemen Of The Apocalypse; Antony; Noises Off; Serious Money; 101 Dalmatians and Othello. Basienka’s screen credits include: Lunar Girl; Tickets For The Titanic; Inspector Morse; London’s Burning; King And Castle; Rides; Timebusters; The Knock; Frank Stubbs; Get Real; The Vice; Small Potatoes; A Good Thief; Clocking Off; Second Coming; The Royal; Don’t Stop Dreaming; Robin Hood; Doctors; Carrie and Barry; Chopratown; London Road; Not Going Out; Casualty; Victoria and Killing Eve.
 
Charles Hagerty’s (Cliff Bradshaw) stage credits include: All About Eve  (Noël Coward Theatre); The Bodyguard (West End and Toronto); If/Then (Original Broadway Cast); Grand Hotel (Southwark Playhouse); A Class Act (Landor Theatre); Wicked (US National Tour); Les Misérables (US National Tour); Jesus Christ Superstar (European Tour); Mame (Goodspeed Opera House); Aspects Of LoveLove Story and Miss Saigon (Walnut Street Theatre).
James Paterson’s (Herr Schultz) stage credits include; The Phantom Of The Opera (His Majesty’s Theatre); Cats (UK/European Tour); It’s A Wonderful Life(Wolsey Theatre in Ipswich); Guys and Dolls (Kilworth House); Midnight Tango (UK Tour); Happy Days (UK Tour); Cabaret (ARTS); Sunset Boulevard(Coliseum); Half a Sixpence (Chichester Festival Theatre); Cinderella, Dick Whittington and Snow White (The London Palladium). James’ screen credits include: London’s BurningClose To Home and Birds Of A Feather.
Nick Tizzard’s (Ernst Ludwig) stage credits include: Emma (UK Tour); West Side Story (Kilworth House); The Borrowers (New Vic, Stoke); Cabaret (Savoy Theatre and UK Tour); Translations (Ireland tour); Friend or Foe (Mercury, Colchester); The Man with the Luggage (Trestle Theatre); War Horse (New London Theatre); Bleak House (New Vic, Stoke); Cinderella (Warwick Arts Centre); Jamaica Inn (New Vic, Stoke); Martin Chuzzlewit and Bouncers (Belgrade, Coventry); Lysistrata (Battersea Arts Centre); Intimate Death and Une Tempete (The Gate Theatre); Catch the Pigeon (Old Red Lion Theatre); Measure for Measure (English Touring Theatre); The Art of Success (Man in the Moon); Caledonian Road (White Bear); Comedy of Errors and Sons and Lovers(Livespace); Bottling Out and Jack and the Beanstalk (Channel Theatre); No Way Out and Can’t Pay? Won’t Pay! (UK Tour) and Live Bed Show (Garrick, London); for the National Theatre: Coram BoyOnce in a Lifetime, The UN InspectorThe London MerchantMuch Ado About Nothing and Dangerous Corner. Nick’s screen credits include: Doc Martin; Drifters; Granchester; Emmerdale; SwitchNew TricksVexedDoctorsEastEndersHolby CityMike Bassett: ManagerWire in the BloodGrange HillMen OnlyBorder CaféFamily AffairsCasualtyWycliffeMy Summer with DeLive Line and Deadline.
 
Gemma Archer’s (Ensemble) stage credits include: Starlight Express 30th Anniversary (Bochum); Starlight Express (Bochum); Jackie The Musical (UK Tour); Jack and the Beanstalk (The Central Theatre, Chatham) and Frozen Chanson de la reine des neiges (Disneyland, Paris). 
 
Joseph Dockree’s (Ensemble) stage credits include: Shrek (UK Tour); Funny Girl (UK Tour); Mary Poppins (UK Tour); Mary Poppins (Ronacher Theater, Vienna); Beauty and the Beast (Theatre Mogador, Paris); Dance of The Vampires (Theater Des Westens, Berlin); One Man’s Dream II: The Magic Lives On(Tokyo Disneyland) and Dick Whittington and Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Bristol Hippodrome).
 
Francis Foreman’s (Ensemble) stage credits include: Chicago (Phoenix Theatre); Chicago (International Tour and UK Tour) and AladdinCinderellaJack and the BeanstalkSleeping Beauty and Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Qdos Entertainment).
 
Sophie Hirst’s (Ensemble) stage credits include: Raymond Gubbay’s Classical Spectacular (Royal Albert Hall); Cabaret (UK Tour); We Will Rock You(Denmark); Cinderella (Camberley Theatre); Dora the Explorer (International Tour); In The Night Garden (UK Tour); Aladdin (Camberley Theatre); The Lion & The Mouse (Henley Fringe); Cinderella (Henley-On-Thames) and Rent (Her Majesty’s Theatre). Sophie’s screen credits include: The HourHairEastEndersand Silent Witness.
 
Mary Hodgkinson’s (Ensemble) stage credits include: Jack and the Beanstalk (The Carriageworks Theatre, Leeds); Aladdin (The Courtyard, Hereford) andJack and the Beanstalk (The Brighton Metropole). Mary’s screen credits include ZingZillas.
 
Sara Morley’s (Ensemble) stage credits include: Wicked (UK/International Tours); The Bodyguard (Adelphi Theatre); Crazy for You (Upstairs at The Gatehouse); Spirit of the Dance (UK/International Tour); Thoroughly Modern Millie (Adelphi Theatre); 42nd Street Charity Gala (London Palladium); Night of 1000 Stars & Night of 1000 Voices (Royal Albert Hall); Peter Pan (Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton); Beauty and the Beast (Theatre Royal, Windsor); Cinderella (Theatre Royal, Plymouth) and A Centennial Celebration (New Wimbledon Theatre).
 
Hannah Nicholas’s (Ensemble) stage credits include: Cinderella (QDOS Entertainment); Cabaret (UK Tour); Save The Last Dance For Me (UK Tour); Mother Goose (TAG); Peter Pan (QDOS Entertainment); The Chuckles of Oz (UK Tour); Company (Studio Theatre, Epsom); Aladdin (Mad About Productions); The Spirit of LifeAhead of the Game and Face The Future (Laine Theatre Arts); Beauty and the Beast (Mad About Productions). Hannah’s screen credits include:SatelliteThe Late Late ShowDelightfully Awkward and Alan Carr’s New Years Eve Spectacular.
 
Oliver Roll’s (Ensemble) stage credits include: Snow White (London Palladium); Viva Forever! (Piccadilly Theatre); The Wizard of Oz (London Palladium);Hair (Gielgud Theatre); Oliver! (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Rent (Charity Concert, Garrick Theatre); We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre); Starlight Express(Bochum, Germany); The Bodyguard (UK Tour); Chicago (China); Cabaret (UK Tour); Wonderful Town (UK Tour); Bright Lights, Big City (Hoxton Hall);Chasing Fate (Birmingham Hippodrome); The Wedding Singer (UK Tour); The Wizard of Oz (Mayflower Theatre); Chicago (UK Tour); Imagine This (Theatre Royal Plymouth); Peter Pan (The Swan, High Wycombe); Chicago (European Tour); Oriana Theatre Company (Cruising Musicals Consortium, P&O Oriana) and Peter Pan (Sunderland Empire). Oliver’s screen credits include: London RoadThe Wizard of Oz on Children in Need; Sir Kenneth Branagh’s The Magic FluteBlue Peter and Transient Touch.
 
Ben Rutter’s (Ensemble) stage credits include: Puttin’ On The Ritz (Australian Tour); Hooray For Hollywood (Spirit Productions) and Peter Pan (Birmingham Hippodrome). Ben’s screen credits include Go For It.
 
Catherine Saunders’ s (Ensemble) stage credits include: Hairspray (Gaiety Theatre); Aladdin (Evolution Pantomimes); Mamma Mia West End Eurovision(Mad Trust); Geronimo The Musical (MEI Entertainment); Cinderella (Evolution Pantomimes); Queen of the Paris Cabaret (Enchanted Entertainment); Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Enchanted Entertainment).
 
Tom Scanion’s (Ensemble) stage credits include: Bare: A Pop Opera (The Vaults); Kinky Boots (Adelphi Theatre); Dirty Dancing (UK Tour); Dance Til Dawn(Aldwych Theatre and UK Tour); Barnum (Chichester Festival Theatre); Julian Clary: Position Vacant (Palace Theatre); Night of 1000 Voices (Royal Albert Hall) and Julian Clary: Position Vacant (O2 Shepherds Bush Empire).
LISTINGS
 
CABARET
MUSIC BY JOHN KANDER
LYRICS BY FRED EBB
BOOK BY JOE MASTEROFF
DIRECTED BY RUFUS NORRIS
PRODUCED BY BILL KENWRIGHT

Share this content....Share on FacebookTweet about this on Twitter